Girls Volleyball

Varsity Team

Varsity Team

JV Team

JV Team

Freshman Team

Freshman Team

Coach – Rich Meyer (148-35-1 at QND, entering sixth season; 756-306-1 overall, 32nd season)

Assistant Coach –  Janet Kroencke

The Quincy Notre Dame volleyball team is coming off a 34-5 season in 2015, where they reached the Elite Eight in Class 3A, eventually losing to Mascoutah in their Super-Sectional contest.  With a strong returning team, they will be playing a tough schedule with tournaments in Rockford East, Lincoln and Moline. The Lady Raiders will host a 24-team tournament on Oct. 21 and 22 at K & L Arena and Quincy University.

The QND volleyball program has been one of the most successful in the state. The Lady Raiders have 13 state tournament appearances, four state championships (1978, 1980, 1998 and 2011), four second-place finishes and a third-place finish.

OCTOBER 21-22, 2017, QND TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

QND Girls Volleyball Schedule & Results

 
DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONDETAILSVARSITY RESULTS
Wed., Aug. 24Mendon UnityQND5 p.m. F-JV-VW
Sat., Aug. 27Rockford East
Tournament
Rockford8:30 a.m. V4-0-1, 1st Place
Tues., Aug. 30BrusselsBrussels5:30 p.m. JV-VW
Wed., Sept. 7SpringfieldSpringfield5 p.m. F-JV-VL
Thur., Sept. 8LibertyLiberty5:30 p.m. JV-VW
Fri.-Sat.,
Sept. 11-12
Lincoln TournamentLincoln5 p.m./
10 a.m. V
2-3, 2nd Place Silver Bracket
Sat., Sept. 10Sacred-Heart Griffin TournamentSacred-Heart8:00 a.m. F
Sat., Sept. 10Quincy High School
Tournament
Quincy High School9 a.m. JV
Mon., Sept. 12Illini WestQND5 p.m. F-JV-VW
Tues., Sept. 13Mendon UnityMendon6:00 p.m. F
Wed., Sept. 14Payson SeymourPayson5 p.m. F-JV-VL
Fri., Sept 16Jacksonville InviteJacksonville5 p.m. JV
Sat., Sept. 17Peoria Notre DamePeoria11 a.m. F-VW
Sat., Sept. 17Jacksonville InviteJacksonvilleTBA JV
Thur., Sept. 22WesternQND5:30 p.m. JV-VW
Sat., Sept. 24Decatur St. TeresaQND11 a.m. JV-VW
Sat., Sept. 24Hannibal TournamentHannibal8:00 a.m. F/S
Mon., Sept. 26QND TriangularQND5:00 p.m. F
Tues., Sept. 27HannibalHannibal6 p.m. F-JV-VW
Wed., Sept., 28JacksonvilleQND5:30 p.m. JV-V
Sat., Oct. 1Moline TournamentMoline9 a.m. V2-2
Tues., Oct. 4SoutheasternQND5 p.m. F-JV-VL
Tues., Oct. 11PittsfieldPittsfield6:30 p.m. JV-VW
Wed., Oct. 12Sacred Heart-GriffinQND5 p.m. F-JV-VL
Fri., Oct. 14QND TriangularQND5 p.m. F
Tues., Oct. 18Quincy Senior High SchoolQHS5 p.m. F-JV-VW
Fri.-Sat., Oct. 21-22QND TournamentQuincy University2:30 p.m.2-2
Sat., Oct. 22Payson TournamentPaysonTBA F
Tue., Oct. 25IHSA Regionals Havana5:30 p.m. VW
Thurs., Oct. 27IHSA Regional ChampionshipHavana6:00 p.m. VW
Tues., Nov. 1IHSA SectionalsBeardstown5:30 p.m. VL
Print Friendly